Shanti Inorganics IPO

Listed +90.0%
NSE SME

31 Aug – 2 Sep 2026

Listed 7 Sep 2026
Price band ₹79–₹83
Listed at₹158+90.0% vs issue price
Subscribed 142.25×
Min to apply (retail) ₹2,65,600 1600 shares, one lot at the cap

ShareFollow

Our IPO analysis

What stands out in the offer document

In its favour Sales grew quickly, and the profit came in as cash.Sales grew 26% a year over 2 years.

The five questions

  1. 1
    How it makes money₹36 of every ₹100 of sales comes from its "Food and beverages" segment. ₹71 of every ₹100 comes from India and Eswatini.
  2. 2
    Is it growing, and is profit turning into cash?Sales rose 59% from FY24 to FY26 (₹44.9 cr → ₹71.2 cr). Over 3 years it made ₹23.3 cr of profit and brought in ₹25.1 cr of cash from operations.
  3. 3
    How much cushion does it have?It owes ₹0.64 for every ₹1 of its own money. The line for specialty / commodity chemicals is ₹2.
  4. 4
    What you pay, and who gets the moneyAll the money raised goes to the company. At ₹83 you pay about ₹8.87 for every ₹1 of last year's profit.
  5. 5
    Who controls it, and what is on record?Promoters own 75% before the IPO. The document discloses 2 legal matters.

What the document doesn't lead with

Look closerIt calls its regions diversified; its risk factors describe concentration.Strength: "Geographical diversification through exports to international market." (p.179). Risk factor: "A substantial portion of our revenue is derived from exports, exposing us to risks associated with internatio…" (p.26). p.179, p.26

Each line pairs what the document leads with and what it also prints, with both pages.

Every check we run on an offer document, and how often each one fires →

Shanti Inorganics GMP history

WhenGMPTrackers
6 Sept, 06:00 IST₹32 (+38.6%)1
6 Sept, 02:23 IST₹32 (+38.6%)1
5 Sept, 22:34 IST₹32 (+38.6%)1
5 Sept, 19:11 IST₹32 (+38.6%)1
5 Sept, 14:07 IST₹32 (+38.6%)1
5 Sept, 12:50 IST₹32 (+38.6%)1
5 Sept, 06:03 IST₹32 (+38.6%)1
5 Sept, 02:41 IST₹32 (+38.6%)1
4 Sept, 23:29 IST₹32 (+38.6%)1
4 Sept, 20:14 IST₹30 (+36.1%)1
4 Sept, 14:39 IST₹20 (+24.1%)1
4 Sept, 13:14 IST₹20 (+24.1%)1

Showing the latest 12 of 49 readings.

Grey-market premium is unregulated and self-reported: a sentiment read, not a promise. Today's GMP for every IPO · How often GMP has been right

Latest update:

Listed at ₹158 vs ₹83 issue price (+90.0%) · Day-one close ₹166 · GMP before listing +38.6% implied, 51.4 pp below the actual open · Subscribed 142.25× (QIB 131.0× · NII 195.9× · Retail 125.7×) · Price band ₹79–₹83 · Closed 2 Sep 2026 · Listed 7 Sep 2026 (Confirmed)

How it actually listed

₹158 on open, against a ₹83 issue price +90.0%

It ended its first day at ₹166 (+99.5% against the issue price), per the NSE's price archive.

Before it listed, the grey market implied +38.6%. The shares opened 51.4 pp above what that implied. It pointed the right way on whether they would open above the issue price. GMP is unregulated and self-reported.

How often has GMP been right? The full record →

Subscriptionvia aggregator
QIB 130.97×
NII (total) 195.88×
Retail 125.72×
Offer document (RHP) ↗not cross-checked

What Shanti Inorganics does

We are engaged in the business of manufacturing and supply of sulphur based inorganic chemicals. Our product portfolio consists of ammonium bisulphite solution, sodium bisulphite powder or solution, sodium meta bisulphite and sodium sulphite powder/anhydrous, which are primarily used as preservatives, reducing agents, oxygen scavengers and process intermediates across multiple industries.

Sales growth, 2Y
26%/yr
EBITDA margin
21.6%
Debt / Equity
0.64x
Profit backed by cash: Across 3 years, operating cash flow was 108% of profit after tax: earnings are cash-backed.

Shanti Inorganics financials

Rs crore  ·  Annual
FY24FY25FY262M ended May 31, 2026
Sales 45577116
Operating Profit 912154
OPM % 19.4%21.1%21.6%25.2%
Net Profit 58102
Total Debt 24253135

Shanti Inorganics IPO offer structure

Fresh issue: ₹47 cr

The fresh issue alone, not the total raise: the document we read does not state the offer-for-sale part.

Size and split come from a public aggregator rather than the exchange, cross-checked against a second.

Use of proceeds

Shanti Inorganics promoters and holding

Shanti Inorganics risks and strengths

Risks the company lists
  • We derive a substantial portion of our revenue from the food and beverages, oil drilling and chemical industries. (p.26)
  • Our Company derives revenue from diversified customers, and any loss of major customers could adversely affect us. (p.26)
  • We do not maintain long-term contractual arrangements with the majority of our customers. (p.26)
2 more the company lists
  • Certain entities forming part of our Group Companies are in the same line of business as ours with no non-compete agreements. (p.26)
  • We operate in a competitive industry, and increasing competition may adversely affect our business. (p.26)
What the company says about itself
  • Geographical diversification through exports to international market. (p.179)
  • Long standing relationships with diversified customers across multiple industries. (p.180)
  • Strategically located production facilities with access to abundant resources of raw materials and long-term relationships with suppliers. (p.181)
2 more
  • Certifications and compliance with quality and food safety standards. (p.181)
  • Experienced Promoters and Senior Management with extensive domain knowledge. (p.181)

Shanti Inorganics market and competition

We hold one of the largest domestic production capacities for bisulphites with capacity of 18,800 MTPA.

Shanti Inorganics outlook, as the document states it

Our Company intends to set up a new facility at Plot No. 6 and 7, Sankalp Industrial Estate, Chiyada, Bavla on adjacent land already acquired with an installed capacity of 78,544 MTPA to manufacture sodium meta bisulphite, sodium bisulphite powder/solution and ammonium bisulphite. The Proposed Project will cater to growing domestic and export demand and enable us to manufacture higher-grade products with enhanced quality and efficiency.

Shanti Inorganics IPO: common questions

What was the Shanti Inorganics IPO listing price?

The Shanti Inorganics IPO listed at ₹158, 90% above its issue price of ₹83. Before listing, the grey-market premium had implied +38.6%, so the grey market was 51.4 points too low. The listing price is the opening price set by the pre-open call auction on listing day, as reported by the exchange. Listing price vs GMP for every recent IPO →

When does the Shanti Inorganics IPO open and close?

The Shanti Inorganics IPO opened for bidding on 31 Aug 2026 and closed on 2 Sep 2026. Under the T+3 timetable the basis of allotment is fixed on the working day after the close, refunds and demat credits follow a day later, and the shares list on the third working day after the close. Open, allotment and listing dates for every IPO →

What is the Shanti Inorganics IPO price band?

The Shanti Inorganics IPO price band is ₹79–₹83 per share. You can bid at any price inside the band, and a retail investor can bid at cut-off, which accepts the final issue price, usually the top of the band. The minimum investment is always worked out at that upper end. How book building sets the price →

What is the lot size and minimum investment for the Shanti Inorganics IPO?

One lot is 1600 shares, and a retail application must be at least one lot. That is about ₹2,65,600 at the upper end of the band. An HNI application starts above Rs 2 lakh, so the minimum is higher for that category. Lot size and minimum investment, explained →

How much is the Shanti Inorganics IPO subscribed?

The Shanti Inorganics IPO closed on 2 Sep 2026 subscribed 142.25× in total, the final figure: investors bid for that many times the shares on offer. Each category (QIB, NII and retail) is counted separately, and when retail is oversubscribed its allotment is decided by a lottery for one lot each. What "subscribed 3x" means →

When does the Shanti Inorganics IPO list?

The Shanti Inorganics IPO listed on 7 Sep 2026 on NSE Emerge. On listing day the shares go through a pre-open call auction from 9 to 10 am that sets the opening price, and normal trading starts at 10 am. Allotted shares reach demat accounts the working day before. Every SME IPO in one place →

How do I check the Shanti Inorganics IPO allotment status?

On the allotment status page published by KFin Technologies, this issue's registrar, and on the exchange's basis of allotment. Those are the primary sources. If the issue was oversubscribed, retail allotment was decided by lottery, so a valid application does not mean shares. We do not hold allotment data and cannot look yours up. Allotment status links for every recent IPO →

Shanti Inorganics IPO allotment status

Listed 7 Sep 2026. Allotment is decided and published by the registrar, not by us. This issue's registrar is KFin Technologies.

Check your allotment on the registrar's own page ↗

We do not hold allotment data and cannot look yours up. If the issue was oversubscribed, retail allotment was decided by lottery, so a valid application does not mean shares. How allotment is actually decided →

Check it at the source: The offer document · KFin Technologies (registrar) · NSE issues · SEBI offer documents

Cite or reuse this data

You're welcome to quote these figures in an article, newsletter or report. Please credit us with a link to this page:

Source: Shanti Inorganics IPO data, IPO agent by Kredfit, updated 15 Oct 2026. https://ipoagent.kredfit.com/ipo/shanti-inorganics-limited-2194.html
Source: <a href="https://ipoagent.kredfit.com/ipo/shanti-inorganics-limited-2194.html">Shanti Inorganics IPO data – IPO agent by Kredfit</a> (updated 15 Oct 2026)