Deepa Jewellers IPO

Listed +24.9%
NSE Mainboard

1–3 Sep 2026

Listed 8 Sep 2026
Price band ₹168–₹177 Issue size ₹460 cr
Listed at₹221+24.9% vs issue price
Subscribed 42.61×
Min to apply (retail) ₹14,868 84 shares, one lot at the cap

ShareFollow

Our IPO analysis

What stands out in the offer document

Look closer Profit jumped just before the IPO, but the cash didn't follow.The operating margin in Fiscal 2026 was 2.0x the earlier years' average, while cash from operations that year was −₹14.7 cr. p.74

The five questions

  1. 1
    How it makes money₹42 of every ₹100 of sales comes from its "Vaddanam" segment. ₹65 of every ₹100 comes from Telangana and Tamil Nadu.
  2. 2
    Is it growing, and is profit turning into cash?Sales rose 88% from Fiscal 2024 to Fiscal 2026 (₹1,025 cr → ₹1,927 cr). Over 3 years it made ₹170 cr of profit and brought in −₹19.7 cr of cash from operations.
  3. 3
    How much cushion does it have?It owes ₹0.47 for every ₹1 of its own money. The line for manufacturing is ₹2.
  4. 4
    What you pay, and who gets the moneyOf every ₹100 raised, ₹46 goes to existing shareholders selling. At ₹177 you pay about ₹21 for every ₹1 of last year's profit (two figures in the document don't match; check p.118). The listed peers the document names: ₹17 (middle of 5).
  5. 5
    Who controls it, and what is on record?Promoters own 100% before the IPO. The document discloses 3 legal matters.

Every check we run on an offer document, and how often each one fires →

Deepa Jewellers GMP history

WhenGMPTrackers
8 Sept, 03:22 IST₹22 (+12.4%)1
7 Sept, 21:45 IST₹22 (+12.4%)1
7 Sept, 15:16 IST₹22 (+12.4%)1
7 Sept, 13:20 IST₹21 (+11.9%)1
6 Sept, 06:00 IST₹18 (+10.2%)1
6 Sept, 02:23 IST₹18 (+10.2%)1
5 Sept, 22:34 IST₹18 (+10.2%)1
5 Sept, 19:11 IST₹18 (+10.2%)1
5 Sept, 14:07 IST₹18 (+10.2%)1
5 Sept, 12:50 IST₹18 (+10.2%)1
5 Sept, 06:03 IST₹17 (+9.6%)1
5 Sept, 02:41 IST₹17 (+9.6%)1

Showing the latest 12 of 52 readings.

Grey-market premium is unregulated and self-reported: a sentiment read, not a promise. Today's GMP for every IPO · How often GMP has been right

Latest update:

Listed at ₹221 vs ₹177 issue price (+24.9%) · Day-one close ₹194 · GMP before listing +12.4% implied, 12.5 pp below the actual open · Subscribed 42.61× (QIB 37.0× · NII 106.0× · Retail 18.5×) · Price band ₹168–₹177 · Closed 3 Sep 2026 · Listed 8 Sep 2026 (Confirmed)

How it actually listed

₹221 on open, against a ₹177 issue price +24.9%

It ended its first day at ₹194 (+9.8% against the issue price), per the NSE's price archive.

On the BSE it opened at ₹221 and closed at ₹194, per the BSE's price archive.

Before it listed, the grey market implied +12.4%. The shares opened 12.5 pp above what that implied. It pointed the right way on whether they would open above the issue price. GMP is unregulated and self-reported.

How often has GMP been right? The full record →

Subscriptionexchange42d old
QIB 37.00×
NII (total) 105.96×
Retail 18.55×
Offer document (PROSPECTUS) ↗not cross-checked

What Deepa Jewellers does

We are an organized business-to-business (B2B) company, engaged in designing, getting our jewellery manufactured, and supplying gold jewellery to other businesses such as retail chains and standalone stores, rather than selling directly to end customers.

Sales growth, 2Y
37%/yr
EBITDA margin
7.6%
Debt / Equity
0.47x
Profit not converting to cash: Across 3 years, operating cash flow was -12% of profit after tax. Less than half of reported profit arrived as cash — usually receivables or inventory build.

Deepa Jewellers financials

Rs crore  ·  Annual
Fiscal 2024Fiscal 2025Fiscal 2026
Sales 1,0251,3971,927
Operating Profit 3656146
OPM % 3.5%4.0%7.6%
Net Profit 2441105
Total Debt 7881111

Deepa Jewellers IPO offer structure

Fresh issue 54% Offer for sale 46%

Total: ₹460 cr. Fresh issue proceeds go to the company; OFS proceeds go to selling shareholders.

Size and split come from a public aggregator rather than the exchange, cross-checked against a second.

Use of proceeds

Deepa Jewellers promoters and holding

Deepa Jewellers risks and strengths

Risks the company lists
  • Our top 10 customers accounted for a significant portion of our revenue, and any decision by them to reduce or terminate business could impact us. (p.24)
  • We derive a significant portion of our revenue from operations from the sale of our vaddanam and CNC machine cut bangles. (p.25)
  • A significant portion of our business operations and revenue generation is concentrated in Southern India. (p.26)
2 more the company lists
  • Our inability to accurately forecast demand or effectively manage our inventory may have an adverse effect on our business. (p.27)
  • The non-availability or volatility in the cost of gold and absence of hedging facilities may have an adverse effect on our business. (p.27)
What the company says about itself
  • Significant revenue contribution from Southern India (p.186)
  • Well established customer base with long-standing relationship with jewellery retail chains and standalone stores (p.186)
  • Diverse product portfolio with varied weight ranges, designs and specialisation in vaddanam and CNC machine cut bangles (p.186)
2 more
  • Established procurement network and long -standing relationship with karigars (p.186)
  • Well experienced Promoters and a professional management team with sectoral experience (p.186)

Deepa Jewellers peer comparison: DRHP median P/E 17.0x

DRHP data only
Company CMP P/E OPM% ROE% Source
Sky Gold and Diamonds Limited — 57.6x — — DRHP
Shanti Gold International Limited — 12.7x — — DRHP
Shringar House of Mangalsutra Limited — 17.0x — — DRHP
RBZ Jewellers Ltd — 10.1x — — DRHP
Khazanchi Jewellers Limited — 22.2x — — DRHP

P/E from offer document where live data unavailable. Not a fair-value judgement.

Deepa Jewellers market and competition

According to CRISIL Report, we are one of the key processors and suppliers of vaddanam and CNC machine cut bangles, distributing to jewellery retail chains and standalone stores.

Deepa Jewellers outlook, as the document states it

To equip ourselves to cater to the projected rise in gold demand and to strengthen our operational capabilities, we are currently setting up an in-house manufacturing facility spanning across 6,696 square feet in Hyderabad. We have opened a sales office in Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh and plan to further strengthen our physical presence across South India, by setting up an additional sales office in Bengaluru in Fiscal 2027.

Deepa Jewellers IPO: common questions

What was the Deepa Jewellers IPO listing price?

The Deepa Jewellers IPO listed at ₹221, 24.9% above its issue price of ₹177. Before listing, the grey-market premium had implied +12.4%, so the grey market was 12.5 points too low. The listing price is the opening price set by the pre-open call auction on listing day, as reported by the exchange. Listing price vs GMP for every recent IPO →

When does the Deepa Jewellers IPO open and close?

The Deepa Jewellers IPO opened for bidding on 1 Sep 2026 and closed on 3 Sep 2026. Under the T+3 timetable the basis of allotment is fixed on the working day after the close, refunds and demat credits follow a day later, and the shares list on the third working day after the close. Open, allotment and listing dates for every IPO →

What is the Deepa Jewellers IPO price band?

The Deepa Jewellers IPO price band is ₹168–₹177 per share. You can bid at any price inside the band, and a retail investor can bid at cut-off, which accepts the final issue price, usually the top of the band. The minimum investment is always worked out at that upper end. How book building sets the price →

What is the lot size and minimum investment for the Deepa Jewellers IPO?

One lot is 84 shares, and a retail application must be at least one lot. That is about ₹14,868 at the upper end of the band. An HNI application starts above Rs 2 lakh, so the minimum is higher for that category. Lot size and minimum investment, explained →

How much is the Deepa Jewellers IPO subscribed?

The Deepa Jewellers IPO closed on 3 Sep 2026 subscribed 42.61× in total, the final figure: investors bid for that many times the shares on offer. Each category (QIB, NII and retail) is counted separately, and when retail is oversubscribed its allotment is decided by a lottery for one lot each. What "subscribed 3x" means →

When does the Deepa Jewellers IPO list?

The Deepa Jewellers IPO listed on 8 Sep 2026 on NSE. On listing day the shares go through a pre-open call auction from 9 to 10 am that sets the opening price, and normal trading starts at 10 am. Allotted shares reach demat accounts the working day before. Listing dates for every IPO →

How do I check the Deepa Jewellers IPO allotment status?

On the allotment status page published by Bigshare Services, this issue's registrar, and on the exchange's basis of allotment. Those are the primary sources. If the issue was oversubscribed, retail allotment was decided by lottery, so a valid application does not mean shares. We do not hold allotment data and cannot look yours up. Allotment status links for every recent IPO →

Deepa Jewellers IPO allotment status

Listed 8 Sep 2026. Allotment is decided and published by the registrar, not by us. This issue's registrar is Bigshare Services.

Check your allotment on the registrar's own page ↗

We do not hold allotment data and cannot look yours up. If the issue was oversubscribed, retail allotment was decided by lottery, so a valid application does not mean shares. How allotment is actually decided →

Check it at the source: The offer document · Bigshare Services (registrar) · NSE issues · SEBI offer documents

Cite or reuse this data

You're welcome to quote these figures in an article, newsletter or report. Please credit us with a link to this page:

Source: Deepa Jewellers IPO data, IPO agent by Kredfit, updated 16 Oct 2026. https://ipoagent.kredfit.com/ipo/deepa-jewellers-limited-4390.html
Source: <a href="https://ipoagent.kredfit.com/ipo/deepa-jewellers-limited-4390.html">Deepa Jewellers IPO data – IPO agent by Kredfit</a> (updated 16 Oct 2026)